PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
In fulfilment of the stipulations of Organic Law 15/1999, published on 13 December, on
Personal Data Protection (henceforth LOPD, Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos),
the Consell Insular d'Eivissa Island Council (henceforth CIE) informs the users of this
website of the following:

1. The data provided by the users as a consequence of the use of and request for
the various services offered by the website they access through the main address
www.ibiza.travel, among others, shall be subject to automated processing and
incorporated into a corresponding database under the responsibility of the Consell
Insular d'Eivissa (address: Avinguda d'Espanya, 49, 07800 Eivissa, España/Spain).

2. When it is necessary to provide personal data for the use of or request for a service,
the users guarantee such data to be true, exact, authentic and up-to-date. With respect
to this, it is the user's obligation to keep such data up to date, so that they correspond
to the real situation at all times. CIE reserves the right to remove from its portals,
telematic channels and printed material any companies that present manifestly false or
erroneous information.

3. By providing personal data through the request for the services offered by this
website or by sending such data through any other means, the users declare their full,
unreserved acceptance of the incorporation of the data provided into CIE databases
and of their automatic processing, in the terms stipulated by this document.

4. All users can exercise, at any moment, their rights to access, rectify, cancel and
oppose the data collected and stored. To do so, the users can send a request by e-mail
to contact@ibiza.travel, or present a written request at the CIE Entry of Records or at
the Consell Insular d'Eivissa – Departamento de Promoción Turística y Cooperación
Económica (Av. d'Espanya, 49 07800 Eivissa) by any means indicated in Article 38.4
of Law 30/1992, published on 26 November, on the Public Administration Legal System
and on Common Administrative Procedure. The request must be accompanied by a
copy of the user's national identity document, with the request date, user's signature
and address to be used for notifications.

5. Registered data could be used for informative and/or promotional purposes of the
island of Ibiza, within the framework of CIE capacities. In this respect, the contact data
provided by the users could be used to keep them informed about tourism promotion/
information activities carried out by the CIE or by the Fundació de Promoció Turística
de'Eivissa (Eivissa Tourism Promotion Foundation), based on user-specified interests.
Likewise, business data could be incorporated into material that is printed, digital or
of any other type of format edited by the CIE or the Foundation in the exercise of their
capacities in tourism information. Furthermore, such data could be used to perform
statistical analyses related to the activities of tourism information and/or promotion
carried out by the aforementioned entities.

6. The e-mail address provided by the users during the process of contracting or
subscribing to a service offered by CIE could be used later by CIE and the entities
indicated in Point 7 below for sending the information indicated in the previous point,
following consent of the interested parties; such consent is understood to be given if
nothing to the contrary is indicated before completion of the process of contracting or
subscribing to said service.

Users can revoke their consent at any time by sending an e-mail to
contact@ibiza.travel or by presenting a written request in agreement with the form and

means indicated in Point 4.

7. When personal data are provided by requesting the services offered through
this website or sending them by any other method, the users accept the use
of such data by the entity in charge of the database, CIE, or, in its place, by
the company responsible for maintenance of the website www.ibiza.travel.
Assignment of the data is authorised solely and exclusively to the Fundació de
Promoció Turística d'Eivissa in the exercise of its capacities in tourism promotion of
the island of Ibiza, as attributed by its Statutes. Users can revoke their consent at any
time by sending an e-mail to contact@ibiza.travel or by presenting a written request in
agreement with the form and means indicated in Point 4.

8. CIE agrees not to obtain unnecessary information on its users, to treat any user-
provided personal information with extreme diligence and to comply with the obligation
to keep data provided by the users secret at all stages of processing.

Likewise, CIE agrees to adopt at all times the technical and organisational measures
legally required to prevent the loss, alteration and non-authorised access to such data;
to this end, CIE agrees to implement all the means and technical systems to which it
has access, taking into consideration the state of technology, the nature of the data
stored and the risks to which they are exposed, whether from human action or from
the natural or physical environment. Notwithstanding the preceding, users should
recognise that security measures for Internet are not impregnable.

9. CIE reserves the right to modify its personal data processing and security policy at
any time, always within the scope of the legislation in force on data protection, and only
after notification to the interested parties, by publication on either this page or on any
other in the website.

The Weather
You could be enjoying
19°C
14°C - 19°C
Ibiza, SP
Follow us
Become a fan from ibiza.travel
IBIZA MAPS
Search by area
Events
25-10-2014
The beach is open
Eivissa MORE...

XII Cyclo-tourist Ibiza Tour Campagnolo
06-12-2014
Todos los municipios - Eivissa MORE...

Musical days
28-11-2014
Sala de plenos del Ayuntamiento - Sant Joan de Labritja MORE...

See all the events...